How to use COBIT to implement a compliance framework for POPIA

COBIT is an integrated Governance, Management and Operational process model comprising principles and enablers for processing information lawfully.

Few organisations have the experience and knowledge to effectively and efficiently plan a POPI programme. The COBIT 5 is an internationally recognised framework for the governance and management of information and related technology that can be used for the lawful processing of personal information.

Overview

This 2 day course assists attendees understand how the COBIT 5 enablers can be used to effectively and efficiently plan, organise, direct and control a POPI programme using the COBIT 5 framework. The seven COBIT 5 enablers can enhance the maturity, capability and performance of the protection of personal information within an organisation.

The COBIT 5 principles and enablers provide a set of common dimensions and structured approach to effectively address the conditions for lawfully processing personal information and allows organisations to manage a set of complex interactions between the enablers and successfully implement the technical, organisational, and operational measures that enable the protection of personal information.

Seminar Objectives

Participants will gain an understanding of what should constitute a POPI programme, and how to plan, organise, direct and control the various activities necessary to implement the relevant COBIT 5 principles and enablers. This course will assist participants:

Seminar Outline

Participants will learn through discussion and practical examples how to adapt and use the COBIT 5 principles and enablers to address the business’ requirements for the protection of personal information.

This seminar includes topics about: