Overview of POPI Act

COMPLYING WITH THE REQUIREMENTS FOR THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Privacy is the constitutional right of everyone in South Africa and is entrenched in the “Bill Of Rights”. The Protection of Personal Information Act gives effect to this constitutional right of privacy by requiring safeguards for personal information processed by public and private bodies. Non-compliance may have serious consequences.

Overview

This 1 day course provides delegates with an overview of the Protection of Personal Information Act and the significant obligations placed on those business leaders identified as the “responsible parties” and “information officers”. All public and private bodies will be affected by the requirements of this legislation. Various technical and organisational arrangements will be necessary.

Accountability for something as important as privacy protection and the protection of the organisation’s reputation rightly belongs with the Council and executive managers. Many functions (e.g. Legal, Operations, Information Systems, Public Affairs, Marketing) will need to bring their practices into line to ensure that the organisation’s response is consistent and serves the organisation’s enterprise-wide goals and strategies.

The collection of personal information must be for a specifically defined, lawful purpose related to a function of the responsible party. The processing of data must be for a legitimate purpose. Data subjects must be aware of the collection of the data. Adequate business controls are required to maintain data integrity and information security must meet international standards. data must be retained only for as long as necessary and then it must be destroyed.

Seminar Objectives

Participants will obtain an overview of the Protection of Personal Information Act and its implications for their organsations. On completion of this seminar, participants will be able to:

Seminar Outline

Participants will learn through discussion and practical examples how to address the organisational, procedural, technical, and legal requirements for the Protection of Person Information.

This seminar includes topics about: