Protection of Personal Information Act: Impact on HR

COMPLYING WITH THE LEGAL REQUIREMENTS FOR THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Protection of Personal Information Act requires all public and private bodies to ensure that how they use personal information is lawful, that there are systems in place for the protection of personal information, and there are processes for handling requests from the Information Regulator and individuals (i.e. data subjects).

Overview

The Protection of Personal Information Act requires that responsible parties ensure that any processing of personal information conforms to all eight conditions for the lawful processing of personal information. The processing of human resources (HR) information of job applicants and employees are areas of high-risk.

Privacy is a human right, protected by the South African Constitution. Individuals whose personal data is misused may feel particularly aggrieved that there has been an interference with their individual right to privacy, request the Information Regulator to take action and seek compensation.

Just because you can do something doesn’t make it legal. Obtaining consent from employees, most often, is pointless.

Seminar Objectives:

Participants will obtain an understanding of legislative requirements for the processing of personal Information that apply to human resource management.

On completion of this 2 day seminar, participants will be able to:

Seminar Outline

Participants will learn through discussion and practical examples how to prepare for and address the organisational, procedural, technical and legal obligations for processing human resources information in conformance with the protection of POPI Act

This seminar includes topics about: