Protection of Personal Information Act: Obligations of Responsible Parties

CEOs AND BUSINESS LEADERS ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR ENSURING THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION IS LAWFUL

Responsible parties – those individuals who, alone or in conjunction with others, determine the purpose of and means for processing personal information – are required by the POPI Act to ensure compliance with the conditions for lawful processing of personal information, and the measures that give effect to these conditions.

Overview

The Protection of Personal Information Act requires accountability for any processing of personal information.  Heads of public bodies, CEOs of private bodies and the business leaders identified as “responsible parties” who control the purpose and means for processing information are required to ensure compliance with the conditions of lawfully processing personal information set out in the Act.

Business leaders and responsible parties who fail to fulfil their obligations defined in this Act may be charged personally with a criminal offence and face civil claims for damages.

It is the responsibility of the “Responsible Parties” identified by the CEO and listed in the PAIA to ensure that personal information is processed lawfully and in a reasonable manner that does not infringe the constitutional rights of individuals to privacy.

Seminar Objectives

Participants will gain a general understanding of the legal obligations placed on “Responsible Parties”. On completion of this 1 day seminar, participants will be able to:

Seminar Outline

Participants will learn through discussion and practical examples how to address the obligations placed on responsible parties by the Protection of Personal Information Act.

This seminar includes topics about: